2015 EMA Student Achievements


All goals and achievments, at every stage of the journey, are celebrated: from personal bests to festival success. Please take some time to see what our students have been up to!

July 2015 - ORMTA Provincial Finals

Benjamin Choo - 2nd Place

July 2015 - Canadian Federation of Music Teachers National Association (CFMTA) National Piano Competition

Charissa Vandikas - First Prize. Charissa represented ORMTA at the CFMTA National Piano Competition held in British Columbia

July 2015 – Peter de Grote Music Festival (Netherlands)

Charissa and Gregory Vandikas accepted as participants into this distinguished European Summer Music Festival

June 2015 - OMFA Provincial Finals (12 EMA students featured)

Open Level – Charissa Vandikas (3rd), Sean Hughsam

ARCT – Lauren Esch (3rd) Gregory Vandikas (Honourable Mention) Enoch Leung,

Benjamin Choo (withdrawn due to conflict)

Grade 10 – Adam Kulju (First), Enoch Wei (Honourable Mention)

Grade 9 – Felix Du (Honourable Mention)

Grade 8 – Sandra Wang

Grade 7 – Michelle Yu (Honourable Mention), Darren Leung

June 2015 York Region Celebration of the Arts

Benjamin and Christopher Choo awared a combined $1250 in bursaries from this distinquished arts organization.

May 24 – GTA Zone Competition (ORMTA)

Markham Stouffville Branch Representatives

Level B – Benjamin Choo (Winner - July 2015 Provincial Contestant)

Level C – Felix Du

May 2015 - ORMTA Provincial Student Music Writing Competition

Adam Kulju

National Finalist in the Age 12 Category for 'Snowflake'

Age 11A1 - First

Age 11A2 - Second

Open Level - Honourable Mention

April 2014 - North York Music Festival

Charissa Vandikas

Provincial Finalist Representative in the Open Class

Concerto Class - Winner - Performance with Cathedral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra

Masterclass with Internationally Acclaimed Dutch Pianist Paul Komen

Open List A - First

Open Concert Etude - First

Lauren Esch

Masterclass with Internationally Acclaimed Dutch Pianist Paul Komen

Gregory Vandikas

Masterclass with Internationally Acclaimed Dutch Pianist Paul Komen

ARCT Canadian Composer - First

ARCT Bach Prelude and Fugue - Second

Anthony Vandikas

Masterclass with Internationally Acclaimed Dutch Pianist Paul Komen

Enoch Wei

Grade 10 List E - First

Grade 10 List C - First

Grade 10 Sonata - Second

Age Achivement Class - Second

Jasmine Yen

Grade 8 Study - Second

Grade 8 List A - Third

Grade 8 List B - Third

Michelle Yu

Provincial Finalist Representative in the Grade 7 Class

Grade 7 Study - First

Grade 7 List A - Second

Brade 7 List C - Second

Kaivan Malek-Zadeh

Grade 5 List B - Third

Nina Yu

Grade 4 Study - First

Grade 4 List A - Second

Grade 4 List B - Second

Grade 4 List C - Third

Sarah Ling

Grade 3 List C - First

Tianyi Li

Grade 3 List B - Second

Grade 3 List C - Second

Grade 3 Study - Second

Bryan Chen

Grade 3 List A - Second

Grade 3 List C - Second

Grade 3 Study - Second

Rosie Hu

Grade 1 List B - Third

Serena Hao

Grade 1 List B - First

Grade 1 Teacher's Choice Class - First

Joshua Li

Grade 1 List C - Second

Grade 1 List A - Third

Grade 1 Study - Third

April 2014 - Yips Music Festival

Benajmin Choo

2015 OMFA Provincials candidate in ARCT class - Withdrawn due to prior conflict

Featured Performer - 2015 Yips Music Festival Gala

2015 Best of ARCT, Festival annual trophy

2015 Best of Sonata, Festival annual trophy

Recital Class - First

ARCT List A - First

Sonata Class - First

ARCT Concert Etude - Second

Oshawa Whitby Kiwanis Festival

Sean Hughsam

Winner - Senior Piano Playoff Scholarship

Provincial Finals Representative for ARCT Class

ARCT Recital - First

ARCT List A - First

ARCT List C - First

Adam Kulju

Provincial Finals Representative for Grade 10 Class

Grade 10 List B- First

Grade 10 List E - First

Grade 10 List C - First

Own Choice Composition - First

April/May 2015 - Festival Adjudication

Dr. Esch adjudicated Artist Diploma Recitals at the Glenn Gould School for the studio of legendary Irish Pianist John O'Conor, the senior piano classes of the Elmira Kiwanis Music Festival, and the Hamilton Niagara ORMTA Zone competition.

Newmarket Lions Music Festival

Lauren Esch

Provincial Finals Representative in the ARCT Class

Awarded Generous Scholarship

ARCT List E - First

ARCT Duet - First

ARCT List A - Second

ARCT List B - Second

Gregory Vandikas

Awarded Generous Scholaship

ARCT List C - First

ARCT Duet - First

ARCT Prelude and Fugue - First

ARCT List D - First

Enoch Wei

Awarded Generous Scholarship

Grade 10 List E - First

Grade 10 List C - First

Grade 10 Sonata - First

Grade 10 Prelude and Fugue - Second

Harry Tang

Awarded Generous Scholarship

Grade 5 Study - First

Grade 5 List A - Second

Grade 5 List C - Second

Evelyn Esch

Grade 2 List C - First

Grade 2 Studies - Second

Grade 2 List B - Second

April 2014 RCME Piano Examinations

Benjamin Choo - ARCT with First Class Honours and Distinction

Evelyn Esch - Grade 2 with First Class Honours and Distinction

2015 RCM Piano Syllabus

A piece entitled 6 pieces for Piano (a work written for and premiered by Dr. Esch) by the Canadian composer Dr. Robert Rival will appear in the RCME 2015 Piano Syllabus ARCT List E classification.

EMA Student Earns placement in World Famous Music Program.

Charissa Vandikas awarded a full tuition (27K scholarship) to undertake B. Mus Studies at the Glenn Gould School, RCM in the studio of legendary Irish pianist John O'Connor.

2015 Markham Stouffville ORMTA Auditions

Level A (Grade 10 and Above)

Benjamin Choo - First (GTA Zone Finalist)

Lauren Esch - Second

Adam Kulju - Third

Level B (Grade 8-9)

Felix Du - First (GTA Zone Finalist)

Joelle Wong - Second

Sandra Wang - Third

Grade 6-7

Michelle Yu - Second

Grades 3-4-5

Nina Yu - First

Harry Tang - Second

Rachel Yu - Third

Grades 1-2

Evelyn Esch - First

Michelle Yang - Second

Joshua Li - Third

ARCT Duet

Gregory Vandikas/Lauren Esch - First

Markham Stouffville Chapter Recital Participants for the April 11 concert at Steinway Piano Gallery

Sienna Gazmen

Maral Attarzadeh

Johann Muthukumaraswamy

Sarah Ling

Bryan Chen

Tianyi Li

Haotian Li

Kaivan Malekzadeh

Benjamin Choo

Lauren Esch

Adam Kulju

Felix Du

Joelle Wong

Sandra Wang

Michelle Yu

Nina Yu

Harry Tang

Rachel Yu

Evelyn Esch

Michelle Yang

Joshua Li

Gregory Vandikas

Gregory Vandikas/Lauren Esch

March 2015 - Opera York

EMA Faculty Nicole Dubinsky starred as the Queen of the Night in Opera Yorks presentations of Mozart's The Magic Flute

March 2015 - RCME 2015 Piano Syllabus CD releases

Dr. Esch is a heavily featured pianist on the recording series accompanying the release of the new RCME 2015 Piano Syllabus

February 22, 2015 - Toronto Sinfonietta 2015 Concerto Competition

Charissa Vandikas won the senior division and was showcased with the orchestra in a concert at St. Michael's College.

February 2015 Pickering GTA Music Festival

Enoch Leung

Provincial Finals Representative in ARCT Class

ARCT List A - Gold

ARCT List B - Gold/Class Winner

ARCT List E - Gold/Class Winner

Gregory Vandikas

Provincials Finals Representative in ARCT Class

Featured Performer on showcase concert

ARCT List C - Gold/Class Winner

ARCT List E - Gold

Enoch Wei

Provincial Finals Representative in Grade 10 Class

Grade 10 List B - Platinum/Class Winner

Grade 10 List C - Gold

Grade 10 List E - Gold/Class Winner

Felix Du

Provincial Finals Representative in Grade 9 Class

Featured Performer on showcase concert

Grade 9 List A - Gold/Class Winner

Grade 9 List B - Platinum/Class Winner

Grade 9 List C - Gold

Grade 9 List D - Gold

Johann Muthukumaraswamy

Featured Performer on showcase concert

Grade 9 List A - Gold

Grade 9 List B - Gold

Grade 9 List C - Gold

Sandra Wang

Provincial Finals Representative in Grade 8 Class

Featured Performer on showcase concert

Grade 8 List A - Gold/Class Winner

Grade 8 List B - Gold

Grade 8 List C - Gold/Class Winner

Grade 8 List D - Gold

Darren Leung

Provincial Finals Representative in Grade 7 Class

Grade 7 List A - Gold

Grade 7 Concert Group - Gold

Grade 7 List C - Gold

Michelle Yu

Grade 7 Studies - Gold

Grade 7 Recital Class - Gold/Class Winner

Domenic Muthukumaraswamy

Grade 6 List B - Gold

Grade 6 List C - Gold

Rachel Yu

Grade 5 Recital Class - Gold/Class Winner

Michelle Yang

Featured Performer on showcase concert

Best of Grade 1 Class

Grade 1 List A

Grade 1 List B

Grade 1 List C

Grade 1 Studies

March 2015 Toronto Kiwanis Music Festival

Charissa Vandikas

Most Promising Pianist Trophy

Open Recital - Gold

Concert Group - Platinum/Class Winner

February 2015, Pickering Rotary Music Festival

Benjamin Choo

Adjudicators Choice Award

ARCT Concert Group - First

ARCT Etude - First

ARCT Chopin - Second

ARCT Bach - Third

Christopher Choo

Grade 10 Bach - First

Grade 10 List D - Second

Grade 10 Concert Group - Second

January 2015 RCM Examinations

Charissa Vandikas - Licentiate Diploma (First Class Honours with Distinction)

Christopher Choo - Grade 10 (First Class Honours)

Felix Du - Grade 9 - (First Class Honours)

Sandra Wang - Grade 8 (First Class Honours)

Bahar Esfahani - Grade 6 (First Class Honours)

Sophia Joulaei - Grade 6 (First Class Honours)

Lazar Radonjic - Grade 2 (First Class Honours)

November, 2014 Arts Richmond Hill Music Festival

Ivan Hao

Gr 2 LIST B - 1st

Gr 2 Study - 2nd

Serena Hao