February 13, 2020

November 26, 2018

November 18, 2016

February 17, 2016

Please reload

Recent Posts

2015 EMA Student Achievements

May 12, 2015

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

2016 EMA Academy News

February 17, 2016

All goals and achievements, at every stage of the journey, are celebrated: from personal bests to festival and exam success.   Please take some time to see what our students have been up to!

 

 

October 2, 2016 - Cathedral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra.  Lauren Esch and Charissa Vandikas to be featured concerto soloists.

 

July 2016 - Crescendo International Piano Competition Student Exchange concerts and masterclass with Jamie Parker (chair of piano at the University of Toronto).   Antian Jiang, Lauren Esch, Charissa Vandikas and Greg Vandikas are invited performers in this event hosted at the University of Toronto and Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto.

 

July 2016 - Stecher and Horowitz New York International Piano Competition

Charissa Vandikas invited to perform all rounds of this distinguished international piano competition.

 

July 2016 -  ORMTA Provincial Finals.  

Antian Jiang to represent the GTA Zone at the 2016 ORMTA convention Level B (Diploma) Competition.

 

Andrew Fu, a former a long time student of Dr. Esch has won the ORMTA Young Artist Competition.  He will tour the province in 2016 under the auspices of ORMTA.

 

July 2016 - Festival of the Sound.  Charissa Vandikas to be a featured Young Artist in Residence at this most prestigious of Canadian Summer Music Festivals.

 

July 2016 - Stratford Summer Music - Charissa Vandikas to be featured in a masterclass with internationally acclaimed Bach specialist Simone Dinnerstein.

 

June 3-6 - Dr. Esch adjudicated the senior piano classes for the Saskatchewan Music Festivals Provincial Finals.   


June 2016 - Antian Jiang becomes the second youngest person in the history of the RCM to earn the ARCT - which she earned with First Class Honors with Distinction (93!).

 

 

August 2015 to June 2016 RCME Exams

ARCT - Sean Hughsam - 95%

ARCT -Antian Jiang - 93%

ARCT - Benjamin Choo - 90%

ARCT - Clifton Cheng - First Class Honours

ARCT - Enoch Leung - First Class Honours

ARCT - Charis Wong

ARCT - Anthony Hua

ARCT - Alice Zheng

ElementaryPiano Pedagogy - Yoo Mi Chung- First Class Honours

Grade 10 - Adam Kulju - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 10  Felix Du - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 10 - Maral Attarzadeh - First Class Honours 

Grade 10 - Enoch Wei - First Class Honours

Grade 9 - Sandra Wang - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 9 - Joelle Wong - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 9 - Sienna Gazmen - First Class Honours

Grade 9 - Yitang Wang (First Class Honours

Grade 8 - Michelle Yu - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 8 - Mattia Mihajlovic - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 8 - Jasmine Yen - First Class Honours

Grade 8 - Joelle Wang - First Class Honours

Grade 7 - Darren Leung - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 7 - Luka Mihajlovic - First Class Honours

Grade 4- Nina Yu - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 4 - Bryan Chen - First Class Honours

Grade 4 - Lazar Radonjic - First Class Honours

Grade 4 - Sarah Ling - First Class Honours

Grade 4 - Anastasia Wong- First Class Honours

Grade 3- Tianyi Li - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 1 - Joshua Li - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 1 - Dylan Ng - First Class Honours

 

May-June 2016 - OMFA Provincial Finals Festival

Lauren Esch - Open Level - Honorable Mention

Benjamin Choo - Open Level - Withdrawn due to conflict

Antian Jiang - Diploma Level - Honorable Mention

Gregory Vandikas - Diploma Level - Second Place

Christopher Choo - Diploma Level - Honorable Mention

Enoch Wei - Grade 10

Felix Du - Grade 10 - Honorable Mention

Sandra Wang - Grade 9 - Honorable Mention

Mattia Mahajlovic - Grade 8 - Honorable Mention

Michelle Yu - Grade 8 - Honorable Mention

Sophia Joulaie - Grade 7

 

May 2016 - Charissa Vandikas makes her European Debut with the Haydn Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands.

 

May 2016 - GTA Zone Competition/ORMTA

Gregory Vandikas - Level A/Young Artist - Runner Up

Antian Jiang - Level B/ARCT - First Prize

Michelle Yu - Level C/Grade 8-9 - Runner Up

 

May 2016.  Dr. Esch adjudicated recitals for the class of legendary Irish pianist John O'Conor at the Glenn Gould School.

 

April 31, 2016 ORMTA auditions - Markham Stouffville Chapter Recital at Steinway Piano Gallery - Prizes and scholarship winners.
ELEMENTARY:
3rd: Michelle Yang


JUNIOR:
1st: Harry Tang

INTERMEDIATE:
1st: Michelle Yu
3rd: Mattia Mihajlovic


SENIOR:
1st: Antian Jiang
2nd: Felix Du
3rd: Lauren Esch


YOUNG ARTIST:
1st: Greg Vandikas


DUETS
ELEMENTARY:
1st: Evelyn Esch & Harrison