2016 EMA Academy News

All goals and achievements, at every stage of the journey, are celebrated: from personal bests to festival and exam success. Please take some time to see what our students have been up to!

October 2, 2016 - Cathedral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra. Lauren Esch and Charissa Vandikas to be featured concerto soloists.

July 2016 - Crescendo International Piano Competition Student Exchange concerts and masterclass with Jamie Parker (chair of piano at the University of Toronto). Antian Jiang, Lauren Esch, Charissa Vandikas and Greg Vandikas are invited performers in this event hosted at the University of Toronto and Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto.

July 2016 - Stecher and Horowitz New York International Piano Competition

Charissa Vandikas invited to perform all rounds of this distinguished international piano competition.

July 2016 - ORMTA Provincial Finals.

Antian Jiang to represent the GTA Zone at the 2016 ORMTA convention Level B (Diploma) Competition.

Andrew Fu, a former a long time student of Dr. Esch has won the ORMTA Young Artist Competition. He will tour the province in 2016 under the auspices of ORMTA.

July 2016 - Festival of the Sound. Charissa Vandikas to be a featured Young Artist in Residence at this most prestigious of Canadian Summer Music Festivals.

July 2016 - Stratford Summer Music - Charissa Vandikas to be featured in a masterclass with internationally acclaimed Bach specialist Simone Dinnerstein.

June 3-6 - Dr. Esch adjudicated the senior piano classes for the Saskatchewan Music Festivals Provincial Finals.

June 2016 - Antian Jiang becomes the second youngest person in the history of the RCM to earn the ARCT - which she earned with First Class Honors with Distinction (93!).

August 2015 to June 2016 RCME Exams

ARCT - Sean Hughsam - 95%

ARCT -Antian Jiang - 93%

ARCT - Benjamin Choo - 90%

ARCT - Clifton Cheng - First Class Honours

ARCT - Enoch Leung - First Class Honours

ARCT - Charis Wong

ARCT - Anthony Hua

ARCT - Alice Zheng

ElementaryPiano Pedagogy - Yoo Mi Chung- First Class Honours

Grade 10 - Adam Kulju - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 10 Felix Du - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 10 - Maral Attarzadeh - First Class Honours

Grade 10 - Enoch Wei - First Class Honours

Grade 9 - Sandra Wang - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 9 - Joelle Wong - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 9 - Sienna Gazmen - First Class Honours

Grade 9 - Yitang Wang (First Class Honours

Grade 8 - Michelle Yu - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 8 - Mattia Mihajlovic - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 8 - Jasmine Yen - First Class Honours

Grade 8 - Joelle Wang - First Class Honours

Grade 7 - Darren Leung - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 7 - Luka Mihajlovic - First Class Honours

Grade 4- Nina Yu - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 4 - Bryan Chen - First Class Honours

Grade 4 - Lazar Radonjic - First Class Honours

Grade 4 - Sarah Ling - First Class Honours

Grade 4 - Anastasia Wong- First Class Honours

Grade 3- Tianyi Li - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 1 - Joshua Li - First Class Honours with Distinction

Grade 1 - Dylan Ng - First Class Honours

May-June 2016 - OMFA Provincial Finals Festival

Lauren Esch - Open Level - Honorable Mention

Benjamin Choo - Open Level - Withdrawn due to conflict

Antian Jiang - Diploma Level - Honorable Mention

Gregory Vandikas - Diploma Level - Second Place

Christopher Choo - Diploma Level - Honorable Mention

Enoch Wei - Grade 10

Felix Du - Grade 10 - Honorable Mention

Sandra Wang - Grade 9 - Honorable Mention

Mattia Mahajlovic - Grade 8 - Honorable Mention

Michelle Yu - Grade 8 - Honorable Mention

Sophia Joulaie - Grade 7

May 2016 - Charissa Vandikas makes her European Debut with the Haydn Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands.

May 2016 - GTA Zone Competition/ORMTA

Gregory Vandikas - Level A/Young Artist - Runner Up

Antian Jiang - Level B/ARCT - First Prize

Michelle Yu - Level C/Grade 8-9 - Runner Up

May 2016. Dr. Esch adjudicated recitals for the class of legendary Irish pianist John O'Conor at the Glenn Gould School.

April 31, 2016 ORMTA auditions - Markham Stouffville Chapter Recital at Steinway Piano Gallery - Prizes and scholarship winners. ELEMENTARY: 3rd: Michelle Yang

JUNIOR: 1st: Harry Tang INTERMEDIATE: 1st: Michelle Yu 3rd: Mattia Mihajlovic

SENIOR: 1st: Antian Jiang 2nd: Felix Du 3rd: Lauren Esch

YOUNG ARTIST: 1st: Greg Vandikas

DUETS ELEMENTARY: 1st: Evelyn Esch & Harrison Vandikas SENIOR: 1st: Lauren Esch & Greg Vandikas

Candidates for zone competition Greg Vandikas – Level A Antian Jiang – Level B Michelle Yu – Level C

Showcased Recital Participants at Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto

Christopher Choo, Mattia Mihajlovic, Sandra Wang, Enoch Wei, Felix Du, Lauren Esch, Gregory Vandikas, Evelyn Esch, Antian Jiang, Michelle Yu, Rachel Yu, Joshua Li, Michelle Yang, Haotian Li, Alice Zheng, James Zheng, TianYi Li, Bryan Chen, Nina Yu, Kaivan Malek-Zadeh, Harry Tang, Marcus Ling, Sophie Jin.

Markham Music Festival

Lauren Esch, Greg Vandikas and Charissa Vandikas were showcased performers at the Festival Gala

French Music Trophy - Lauren Esch

Essex Trophy - Antian Jiang

Steinway Trophy - Gregory Vandikas

Artist Trophy - Charissa Vandikas

Lauren Esch - ARCT Duet - First

- French Composer Class - First

- Concerto - Second

- Age Achievement 18 & under - Second

Charissa Vandikas - Artist Class - First

Antian Jiang - ARCT Sonata - Second

French Music class - Second

ARCT Chopin - Second

Anthony Vandikas - Age Achievement Open - First

Gregory Vandikas - ARCT List A - Second

ARCT List B - Second

ARCT List C - First

ARCT Dist E - First

Canadian Composer Class - First

Duet (14 & under) Lauren Esch and Greg Vandikas - 1st

Dominic Muthukumaraswamy - Gr. 7: List C - Third

- Gr. 7 Study - First

Rachel Yu - Gr. 6: List C - Third

Michelle Yang - Gr. 3 List A - First,

Gr. 3 List B - First

Gr List C - First

Nina Yu - Gr. 5 List A - Second

Gr. 5 List B - Third

Tianyi Li - Gr. 4 List A - Third

Gr. 4 List B - Second

Gr. 4 List C - Second

Joshua Li - Gr. 2 List B - Second

- Gr. 2 Studn - Third

April 2016 - Dr. Esch adjudicates the senior piano classes for the North York Music Festival

April 2016 North York Music Festival

5 EMA students were featured in masterclasses with Professor Emeritus William Aide - former head of the keyboard department at the University of Toronto. Click here for details.

Anthony Vandikas - Best Advanced Pianist

Lauren Esch - Bosendorfer Trophy

Kaivan Malekzadeh - Best Grade 5

Felix Du - Best Grade 10

Lauren Esch - (Concerto, Gold) (Provincial Qualifying)

Lauren Esch and Greg Vandikas - (Duo, 1st) (Duet, 1st)

Michelle Yang - Gr. 3 (List A, B, C, 1st) (Study, 2nd)

Rachel Yu - Gr. 6 (List A, 2nd) (List C, 2nd)

Katie Li - Gr. 4 (List A, 3rd) (List B, 1st) (Study, 3rd)

Tianyi Li - Gr. 4 (List A, 1st) (List C.2nd) (Study 2nd)

Haotian Li - Gr. 2 (List A, 2nd)

Nina Li - Gr. 5 (List A, 1st)

Kaivan Malekzadeh - Gr. 5 (Study, 1st) (Study, 1)

(More Awards Coming soon)

2016 Yips Music Festival

Chrstiopher Choo Awarded Senior piano trophy$250 and was a showcased performer at the Festival Gala

Christopher Choo - Recital Class - First

- ARCT Bach - Second

William Li - ARCT List D - Second

- ARCT Chopin - Third

Darren Chen- Grade 7 List A - Third

- Grade 7 List B - Third

- Grade 7 List B - Second

- Grade 7 Study - Second

2016 Newmarket Lions Music Festival

Lauren Esch Awarded Senior Piano Trophy and Scholarship - $550

Greg Vandikas awarded generous scholarship - $250

Lauren Esch was a featured performer at the Festival Gala

Felix Du- Best of Grade 10 Award

Michelle Yu - Best of Grade 8 Award

Charissa Vandikas - Senior Concerto - First

Lauren Esch - ARCT Bach - First

- ARCT Concerto - First

- ARCT List D - Second

- ARCT Beethoven Sonata - First

Greg Vandikas - ARCT Beethoven Sonata- Second

- ARCTList E - First

- ARCT List C- First

Felix Du - Grade 10 List A- First

- Grade 10 List B- First

- Grade 10 List C - First

- Grade 10 List - First

Sandra Wang - Grade 9 List A - First

- Grade 9 List B - Third

- Grade 9 List C- Second

- Grade 9 List D - Second

Michelle Yu - Grade 8 List A - First

- Grade 8 List B- First

- Gr 8 List C- First

- Grade 8 List D - First

Mattia Mihajlovic -Grade 10 List A - Second

- Grade 10 List B- Second

- Grade 10 List C- Second

- Grade 10 List D - Second

April 2016 South Simcoe Music Festival

Greg Vandikas wins senior piano trophy and generous scholarship $300

Lauren Esch - ARCT List A - First

- ARCT List B - First

- ARCT List D - First

Greg Vandikas - Senior Concert Group - First

- ARCT List C - First

- ARCT List E- First

April 2016 Oshawa Whitby Music Festival

Provincial Finalists - Open Level - Benjamin Choo

- Diploma Level - Antian Jiang, Christopher Choo

Chariman's Scholarship - Antian Jiang awarded this $350 scholarship

Scholarship playoffs - Joelle Wong, Christopher Choo, Antian Jiang, Benjamin Choo, Enoch Wei featured perfomers.

Benjamin Choo - Open level List B - First

- Open Level List C - First

Antian Jiang - ARCT Bach - First

- ARCT Sonata complete - First

- ARCT List D - First

- ARCT List E - Second

- ARCT Recital class - First

Christopher Choo - ARCT Bach - Second

- ARCT Sonata - First

- ARCT Chopin - First

- ARCT List D - Second

Adam Kulju - ARCT Bach - Third

- ARCT Sonata - Second

- ARCT Chopin - Second

- ARCT List D - Third

- Own composition - First

Gregory Vandikas and Lauren Esch - ARCT Duet - First

- ARCT Duo - First

Enoch Wei - Grade 10 Recital - First

- Grade 10 Bach - First

- Grade 10 Sonata - First

- Grade 10 List E - First

Vanessa Lee - Grade 10 List B - Second

- Grade 10 List C - Third

- Grade 10 List D - Second

Joelle Wong - Grade 9 Bach - Second

- Grade 9 List C - Second

- Grade 9 List D - Third

2016 Guelph Kiwanis Music Festival

Alain Lou - ARCT Sonata - Second

- ARCT List E - Second

- ARCT List D - Second

March 31 - April 2 - Jessica Esch adjudicates the Newmarket ORMTA Spring Auditions

March 2016 Pickering Rotary Music Festival

Provincial Finalist

Lauren Esch - Open Level

Lauren Esch awarded $1,000 in scholarships including the Senior Piano Trophy

Lauren Esch (and Dr. Esch) to be a featured performer on the Festival Gala showcase.

Lauren Esch - Open Concerto - First

- Open Interpretive - First

- ARCT List D - First

- ARCT Sonata - First

Lauren Esch/Greg Vandikas - ARCT Duet - First

- ARCT Piano Duo - First

Evelyn Esch - Grade 4 List A - First

- Grade 4 List B - First

- Grade 4 List C - First

- Grade 4 Studies - Second

February 2016 Toronto Kiwanis Festival

Antian Jang awarded generous $250 scholarship.

Antian Jiang - ARCT Concert Group - First

- ARCT Complete Sonata - First

- ARCT List D - Second

Greg Vandikas/Lauren Esch - ARCT Duet - First

- ARCT Duo - First

February 2016 - Pickering GTA Music Festival

Provincial Finalists

Gregory Vandikas, ARCT

Felix Du, Enoch Wei, Grade 10

Sandra Wang, Grade 9

Mattia Mahjlovic, Michelle Yu, Grade 8

Sophia Joulaei, Grade 7

Gala Concert at Dumbarton Fairview United Church - Featured Performers: Gregory Vandikas, Lauren Esch, Felix Du, Michelle Yu, Mattia Mahjlovic

Greg Vandikas - ARCT List A - Second

ARCT List B - Second

ARCT List C - First

ARCT List D - First

Lauren Esch and Greg Vandikas - ARCT Duet - First

Lucie Jang - ARCT List A - Third

- ARCT List B - Third

- ARCT List C - Second

Felix Du - Grade 10 List B - First

- Grade 10 Chopin - First

- Grade 10 List E - First

Enoch Wei - Grade 10 List A - Second

- Grade 10 Chopin - Second

- Grade 10 Recital - First

Johann Muthukaraskamy - Grade 10 List A - Third

- Grade 10 Chopin - Third

- Grade 10 Concert Group - Second

Sandra Wang - Grade 9 Bach Sinfonia - First

- Grade 9 List B - First

- Grade 9 Chopin - Second

- Grade 9 List D - Second

Michelle Yu - Grade 8 Bach Invention - First

- Grade 8 List B - Second

- Grade 8 List C - First

- Grade 8 List D - Second

Mattia - Mattia Mahjlovic - Grade 8 List A - Second

- Grade 8 List B - Third

- Grade 8 List C - Second

- Grade 8 List d - First

Sophia Joulaei - Grade 7 List A - First

- Grade 7 List C - Third

- Grade 7 Sonatina - Second

Evelyn Esch - Grade 4 List A - Third

- Grade 4 List C - First

- Grade 4 concert group - First

February 2016 - Charissa Vandikas wins the Glenn Gould School/RCM concerto competition

Feb 10 - Lauren Esch and Gregory Vandikas featured performers for the Newmarket ORMTA Fundraiser at the Aurora Cultural Centre.

Jan 30 and Feb 4 - Dr. Esch presented lecture recital masterclasses for the Newmarket, Markham Stouffville and North Toronto branches of ORMTA.

Jan/Feb - Dr. Esch presented lecture/recital/masterclasses for the Newmarket, North Toronto and Markham branches of ORMTA on the Taubmann technique.

November 28, 2015 - Jessica Esch adjudicates Newmarket ORMTA auditions

October 22, 2015- Lauren Esch and Greg Vandikas showcased performers at Markham Theatre in a gala event celebrating 30 years of concerts at Markham Theatre.

October 17, 2015 - Jessica Esch adjudicated Newmarket ORMTA's Fall Auditions

October 10 , 2015- Benjamin and Christopher Choo showcased performers and bursary winners at the York Music Celebration of the Arts Gala at Markham theatre.

October 3, 2015- Lauren Esch and Gregory Vandikas showcased performers at Markham Theatre in a gala fundraiser in support of Markham Stouffville Hospital

August 2015 - Charissa Vandikas wins first prize in the 2015 CFMTA National Piano Competition.

August 2015 - Sean Hughsam awarded a 95% on his ARCT exam!

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square