2017-2018 Student and Faculty News

September 22 - Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts. Piano Legacy Concert. Dr. Esch to perform in recital alongside master performer/pedagogues Li Wang and Michael Berkovsky. The concert is part of IMEC’s 2018 Toronto International Musical Arts Festival and will be broadcast on TV and the WWW.

July 25 Kitchener Waterloo Chamber Music Society - Antian Jiang to be featured in a full length recital in this distinguished professional concert series.

July 15- Antian Jiang to be featured on the Steinway Recital Series in a full length recital at Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto.

Ontario Music Festivals Association Provincial Finals (Results TBA)

Open Level - Anthony Vandikas, Gregory Vandikas, Antian Jiang

Open Concerto - Gregory Vandikas, Lauren Esch

ARCT - Enoch Wei, Felix Du, Maggie Chen

Grade 10 - Katie Hatanaka, Jenise Pan

Grade 9 - Luka Mihajlovic, Michael Yuan

Grade 8 - Annie Chung, Rachel Yu

Grade 7 - Evelyn Esch, Nina Yu

September 2018 Markham Stouffville ORMTA Fundraiser/Aurora Cultural Centre - Dr. Esch to be a featured performer in support of this outstanding organization.

May 24 - Antian Jiang to be featured on the Steinway Recital Series in a full length recital at Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto.

Steinway Piano Competition

Antian Jiang, Felix Du and Gregory Vandikas were featured performers on the competition gala held at Markham Theatre.

Felix Du - 3rd (Division III)

Gregory Vandikas - Honourable Mention (Division III)

Antian Jiang - Second (Division II)

Canadian Music Competition - Results TBA

Antian Jiang proceeds to National Finals

May 25 - ORMTA GTA Zone Competition (Results TBA)

Gregory Vandikas, Antian Jiang - Young Artist

Felix Du - Level B

Annie Chung - Level C

May 6 - Dr. Esch to adjudicate and present masterclass for ORMTA Eastern Zone competition

April 23-27 - Dr. Esch to adjudicate for Elmira Kiwanis Music Festival

April 21 - Dr. Esch to adjudicate auditions and present masterclasses for Barrie ORMTA

2018 Markham Stouffville ORMTA auditions

Grades 1-2

Kaja Kengatharan - First

Michael Yang - Second

Grades 3-4-5

Michelle Yang - First

Grades 6-7

Kaivan Malek-Zadeh - Second

Grades 8-9 (Level C)

Annie Chung - First - GTA Zone Participant

Grades 10-ARCT (Level B)

Felix Du - First - GTA Zone Participant

Mattia Mihajlovic - Second

Joelle Wong - Third

ARCT and Above (Level A)

Antian Jiang - First - GTA Zone Participant

The following students to be featured in recital at Steinway Piano Gallery on May 12:

Harry Tang, Kaja Kengatharan, Michael Yang, Michelle Yang, Kaivan Malek-Zadeh, Enoch Wei, Sandra Wang, Luka Mihajlovic, Joelle Wong, Katie Hatanaka, Felix Du, Antian Jiang, Mattia Mihajlovic, Michael Yuan, Sophie Jin, Merita Hughsam, Kathy Wang, Maral Attarzadeh, Rachel Yu, Michelle Yu, Cecilia Chan, Nina Yu, Wesley Chen, Kaitlyn Chen, Maggie Chen.

North York Music Festival - Results TBA

Michelle Yu

Grade 10 List A - 3rd

Grade 10 List B - 3rd

Grade 10 List C - none

Grade 10 Provincial Qualifier - 3rd

Annie Chung

Grade 8 - Bach Inventions - First

Grade 8 - List C - First

Grade 8 -Provincial Qualifying - First

Yips Music Festival - Results TBA

Maggie Chen to be a featured performer on the Festival Gala

Maggie Chen

ARCT List B - First

ARCT List C - First

ARCT List D - Second

ARCT List E - Second

Ethan Chen

Grade 6 List C - Third

Newmarket Lion Music Festival - Results TBA

Felix Du and Katie Hatanaka to participate in OMFA Provincial Finals

Felix Du, Enoch Wei and Rachel Yu receives a generous scholarships and will be a featured performers on the festival gala.

Felix Du

ARCT Leon Nash Scholarship - First

ARCT List B - Second

ARCT List C - First

Enoch Wei

ARCT List B - First

ARCT List C - Second

ARCT List D - First

Mattia Mihajlovic

ARCT -List B - Third

Joelle Wong

ARCT - List A - 3rd

Luka Mihajlovic

Grade 9 List A - Third

Grade 9 List B - Third

Grade 9 List C - First

Grade 9 List D - Third

Kathy Wang

Grade 10 Leon Nash Scholarship - First

Grade 10 List B - Third

Grade 10 List D - Third

Michelle Yu

Grade 10 List A - 2nd

Grade 10 List B - 3rd

Grade 10 List C - 3rd

Katie Hatanaka

Grade 10 List B - Second

Grade 10 List E - Second

Rachel Yu

Grade 8 List C - 3rd

Grade 8 List D - 1st

Grade 8 2 studies - 1st

Annie Chung

Grade 8 List A - First

Grade 8 Leon Nash Scholarship Class - First

South Simcoe Music Festival - Results - TBA

Oshawa Whitby Kiwanis Festival

Maggie Chen and Jenise Pan to proceed to OMFA Provincial Festival

Maggie Chen Wins the Advanced playoff and senior scholarship of the Founders competition

Maggie Chen and Jenise Pan competed in the Founders Competition

Maggie Chen

ARCT List B - First

ARCT List D - First

ARCT List C - First

ARCT List E - First

Jenise Pan

Grade 10 Concert Group - First

Grade 10 List C - First

Grade 10 List A - Third

April 21 - Cathedral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra - Lauren Esch to perform Grieg's Piano Concerto in a-minor (complete) under the direction of Maestro Norman Reintamm.

Markham Music Festival

Antian Jiang, Gregory Vandikas and Anthony Vandikas Featured performers on the Festival Gala at Markham Theatre.

Antian Jiang - Best of Festival Trophy, Canadian Composer Trophy, French Music Trophy, Artist Trophy

Felix Du - Canadian Composer Trophy

Anthony Vandikas - French Music Trophy, Steinway Trophy, Artist Class Award

Gregory Vandikas - Senior Concerto Trophy, Steinway Trophy, Sonata Trophy

Antian Jiang

Artist Trophy - First

French Music Class - First

Canadian Composers - First

Open Baroque - First

Anthony Vandikas

French Music - First

Artist Class - Second

Sonata Class - First

Greg Vandikas

Concerto Class - First

Sonata Class - First

ARCT List C - First

Age Achievement 16yrs - First

Felix Du

ARCT Bach - Second

ARCT List B - Third

ARCT Canadian Composer - First

Tiffany Chan

Grade 10 List A - Third

Grade 10 List B - Second

Grade 10 List C - First

Michelle Yang

Grade 5 List A - Second,

Grade 5 List B - Third

Grade 5 List C - Third

Joshua Li

Grade 4 List B First

Grade 4 List C - First

Kaja Kengatharan

Grade 1 List B - Second

Grade 1 etude - Second

Wishing Well Scarborough Music Festival

Anthony Vandikas and Gregory Vandikas were showcased performers on the Festival Gala.

Anthony Vandikas - Best of Festival Trophy

Provincial Finalists

Anthony Vandikas - Open Level

Gregory Vandikas - Senior Concerto

Anthony Vandikas

Open List D - First

Open List B (List B) - First

Open Recital Class - First

Greg Vandikas

Concerto Class

Pickering Rotary Music Festival

Antian Jiang Provincial Finalist - Open Level

Antian Jiang wins the best in senior piano and the Founders Trophy/Scholarship

Antian Jiang was a Featured performer on the festival gala.

Antian Jiang

Open Recital Class - First

Senior Interpretive - First

Open Baroque - First

Anthony Vandikas

Open recital Class - Second

French Music Class - First

Maggie Chen

ARCT List C - First

ARCT List D - First

ARCT List B - Second

Jenise Pan

Grade 10 Concert Group - First

Grade 10 List B - Second

Grade 10 List A - Third

Marissa Hughsam

Grade 10 Chopin - First

Grade 10 Bach - Second

Grade 10 List E - third

Grade 10 Sonata - Third

Joshua Li

Grade 4 List A - Second

Grade 4 list B - Second

Grade 4 List C - Third

February 23 - Dr. Esch presented a masterclass for the Taylor Young Artist Performance Academy Senior Division)/RCM

Toronto Kiwanis Music Festival

Antian Jiang receives a generous scholarship from TKF

Antian Jiang

Provincial National Qualifying Class - Gold

French Music Class - Second

Senior Concert Group - First

'Arts Unionville' Unionville High School Auditions

Maggie Chen and Hilary Leung are accepted into this distinguished High School Music Program for September 2018

2018 Pickering GTA Music Festival

Lauren Esch and Gregory Vandikas were featured performers on the Festival Gala.

Enoch Wei, Gregory Vandikas and Lauren Esch all received generous performance scholarships.

Provincial Finalists

Lauren Esch - Open Level

Gregory Vandikas - Open Level

Enoch Wei - ARCT

Annie Chung - Grade 9

Evelyn Esch - Grade 7

Lauren Esch

Open Concerto - First

Open Recital Class - Second

Gregory Vandikas

Open Sonata - First

Open List C- First

Open Recital Class - First

Enoch Wei

ARCT List B - First

List D - First

ARCT Chopin - First

ARCT Etude - First

Yitong Wang

Grade 10 List B - Second

Grade 10 List C- Second

Grade 10 List E - Second

Grade 10 Bach - Second

James Zheng

Grade 10 Recital Class - First

Annie Chung

Grade 8 List A - First

Grade 8 List B - Second

Grade 8 List D - First

Grade 8 Canadian Composer - First

Rachel Yu

Grade 8 Recital Class - First

Grade 8 Chopin Class - Second

Evelyn Esch

Grade 7 Recital Class - First

Grade 7 List C - First

Grade 7 List B - Second

Kaivan Malek-Zadeh

Grade 7 List A -Silver-3rd

Nina Yu

Grade 7 List C - Second

Grade 7 Canadian Composers - Second

Grade 7 List A - 3rd

Joshua Li

Grade 4 List A - Second

Grade 4 List B - Second

Grade 4 List C - Third

RCME January 2018 Examinations

Yoomi Chung - ARCT Elementary Piano Pedagogy - First Class Honours

Marcus Ling - Grade 7 - First Class Honours

January 10 - Antian Jiang was featured in masterclass with Lee Kum Sing Masterclass at Steinway Piano Gallery

December 18 - Antian Jiang was featured in masterclass with Tony Yi-ke Yang (Intl Chopin Competition Laureate) Masterclass at Steinway Piano Gallery

December 4th - ARCT student Mattia Mihajlovic conducted the UHS Wind Ensemble at Markham Theatre in his own composition

November 23 - Dr. Esch presented a masterclass for the Taylor Young Artists Performance Academy (Junior Division)/RCM

October - Gregory Vandikas, Lauren Esch and EMA Alumnus Charissa Vandikas were featured performers on a Winners Concert held in celebration of the Canadian Music Competition At Steinway Piano Gallery

September 2017 - Oshawa Whitby Kiwanis Gala

Marissa Hughsam and Maggie Chen recieved generous scholarships.

August 2017 RCM Exams

Mattia Mihajlovic - Grade 10 - First Class Honours