2018-2019 Academy News

Dec 14, 2019 - Dr. Esch to be featured with the Canadian Sinfonietta Chamber Players in 'Quinteteramma' - a concert featuring the Brahms and Dohyani piano quintets.

https://canadiansinfonietta.com/event/20191214/

November 9, 2019 - Lauren Esch to perform Mozart's piano concerto in A-major with the Cathdral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Norman Reintamm. http://cathedralbluffs.com

August 2019 Global Outstanding Chinese Musician International Competition held at Berklee College in Boston. http://gocaamusic.com

Greg Vandikas - FirstPrize/Top Performer Award.

- CD Contract and Young Artist Touring Award

Antian Jiang - Best Young Pianist Award

- Youth Artist Touring Award

Nina Yu - Level 9

- 3 part Invention - First

- Classical Sonata - Second

- Contemporary Class -Second

Christina Chen - Level 7

- 2 part Invention - First

- Classical Sonata - First

- Baroque Work - Second

- Romatic Work - Second

August 2019 RCM Exams

ARCT - Sandra Wang - With Distinction

ARCT - Joelle Wong - TBA

Grade 10 -James Zheng - With Distinction

Hilary Leung - Grade 10 - With Distinction

Grade10 - Juka Mihajlovic - First Class Honours

Grade 10 - Sophie Jin - First Class Honours

Grade 8 - Marcus Ling - With Distinction

Grade 8 - Stephanie Chen - With Distinction

August 2019 - Antian Jiang to compete in the Canadian Chopin Competition

http://www.canadianchopinsociety.com/piano-competition/2019-competition

July 2019 - Antian Jiang is accepted on full scholarship to the prestigious Morningside Music Bridge International festival for prodigious talent held at New England Conservatory of Music. https://mmb.international

ORMTA Provincial Finals

July 2019 - Sandra Wang to represent the GTA Zone/ORMTA at the ORMTA Provincial Finals

https://www.ormta.org/competitions-awards/instrumental

July 2019 - Greg Vandikas to represent Ontario/ORMTA at the Canadian Federation of Music Teachers National Piano Competition. https://www.cfmta.org/en/national-piano-competition/

June 29 - Esch Music Academy Student Showcase. Held at Infinity Strings. Junior Recital 10:30 AM. Senior Recital 12:30PM. https://infinitistrings.com/about-2

June 22nd 8pm - Greg Vandikas to present a full length recital presented by Steinway Piano Gallery of Toronto. http://www.steinwaytoronto.ca/news

June 2019 - OMFA Provincial Finals

https://omfa.ca

Open Level

Greg Vandikas - Second

Antian Jiang - Third

Enoch Wei - Did not compete

Advanced Concerto

Antian Jiang - First

ARCT

Sandra Wang - Playoff Finalist and Honourable Mention

Grade 10

Hilary Leung - Honourable Mention

Luka Mihajlovic

Grade 9

Annie Chung - Third

Grade 6

Christina Chen

May 29th - Antian Jiang presented a full length recital for the Kitchener Waterloo Chamber Music Society (return engagement). She has been invited back for 2020-2021

https://www.kwcms.com/KWCMS/Concerts/Entries/2019/5/29_Entry_1.html

June 1 - International Music Academy International Music Competition https://www.ksorchestra.ca

Grand Prize Winner - Gregory Vandikas. Greg will appear as a concerto soloist with the Kindred Sprits Symphony Orchestra at Markham Theatre during the 2020-2021 concert season. www.ksorchestra.ca

Senior Piano

Greg Vandikas

Bach Class - First

Sonata Class - First

Major Romantic Work - First

Major Contemporary Sonata - First

Senior Concerto Class - First

RCM Spring-June Exams

Greg Vandikas - Licentiate Diploma - First Class Honours/Distinction

Sophie Jin - Grade 10 Split Tech/Ear/Sight - First Class Honours

Michael Yuan - Grade 9 - First Class Honours

Kaivan Malek Zadeh - Grade 8 - First Class Honours

Frank Ding - First Class Honours

Stephanie Chenb - Grade 8 Piano - First Class Honours

Nina Yu - Grade 8 - First Class Honours

Joshua Li - Grade 5 - First Class Honours

ORMTA GTA Zone Competition May 25

Level A/Young Artist

Enoch Wei - Second

Level B

Sandra Wang - First

Level C

Annie Wang - First

ORMTA GTA Zone Masterclass - May 26

Jenise Pan, Annie Chung, Sandra Wang and Hilary Leung performed in masterclass for acclaimed performer/pedagogue Li Wang.

https://ormta.org/gta-zone/#Masterclass

2019 OYMI International Competition

https://www.oymimusicfestival.com

Antian Jiang, Greg Vandikas, Enoch Wei, Jenise Pan, Hilary Leung, Nina Yu and Christina Chen accepted to the final rounds of the GOACA International Piano Competition.

http://gocaamusic.com/competitions/7th-gocaa-international-piano-competition

Open Level

Antian Jiang

Open List B - First

Open Concert Group - First (Top Festival Performance Award)

Open Own Choice - Second

Greg Vandikas

Open List E - First

Open List C - Second

Open List B - Third

Open Concert Group - Second

Enoch Wei

Open Sonata

Open Own Choice - First

Open List C - Second

ARCT

Jenise Pan

Sonata Class - Second

Bach Class - - Third

Hilary Leung

Grade 10 List E - First

Grade 10 List B - Third

Grade 10 List C - Third

Nina Yu

Grade 9 List C - First

Grade 9 List A - Second

Grade 9 List B - Second

Christina Chen

Grade 6 List A - First

Grade 6 List C - First

Grade 6 Canadian Composer - Second

Joshua Li

Grade 3 List A - Third

Grade 3 List B - First

Grade 3 Etude - 2nd

Kaja Kengatharan

Best Performer Award

Grade 2 List A - Second

Grade 2 List B - First

Grade 2 Etude - Third

Anycka Choi

Prep A - List B - 1st

2019 Steinway Competition

Gala concert - Antian Jiang to be a featured performer at Markham Theatre.

Level II

Antian Jiang - Second

Grace Tan

Level III

Annie Chung - Honourable Mention

May 12th 8pm - Antian Jiang to present a full length recital presented by Steinway Piano Gallery of Toronto (return engagement). http://www.steinwaytoronto.ca/news

May 11 7:30pm Greg Vandikas to present a full length recital presented by Yahama Markham. http://yamahamusicschool.ca

May 3 noon - Antian Jiang to present a noon-hour recital for Westben's ClockTower Series. https://www.westben.ca/calendar/tickets/newnow

May 1-May 4 - Dr. Esch adjudicated the piano classes of the Brant Music Festival

April 27 8pm - Sick Children's Hospital Fundraiser at Markham Theatre sponsored by Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto. Student Antian Jiang performed Mozart's piano concerto in C-major K.503 with the Canadian Cultural Orchestra in support of this outstanding cause. https://www.sickkidsdonations.com/registrant/startup.aspx?eventid=277760&langpref=en-CA

2019 Markham Stouffville ORMTA Auditions

Level A - Young Artist

Enoch Wei - First

Level B (10/ARCT)

Sandra Wang - First

Joelle Wong - Second

Wesley Chen - Third

Level C - (8/9)

Annie Chung- First

Evelyn Esch - Third

Elementary (3/4/5)

Joshua Li - Second

Primary (1/2)

Kaja Kengatharan - First

Dylan Li - First

The following students to be showcased on MS ORMTA's annual recital gala at Infinity Strings on May 4, 2019.

Joelle Wong, Wesley Chen, James Zheng, Evelyn Esch, Jenise Pan, Tiffany Chen, Emma Yee, Greg Vandikas, Rachel Yu, Jack Li, Annie chung, Sandra Wang, Nina Yu, Harry Tang, Joshua Li, Dylan Li, Kaja Kengatharan

April 2019 - Dr. Esch to adjudicate Senior Classes for the North York Music Festival

April 4 - Johnathon Li and Greg Vandikas performed in masterclass for Internationally acclaimed pianist Mariam Batashnavilli https://www.mariam-piano.com

March 29th - Dr. Esch to present a masterclass for the Taylor Young Artists Performance Academy/RCM

2019 Newmarket Lions Festival

Gala Performers - Annie Chung, Greg Vandikas

Best Intermediate Pianist

Annie Chung

Scholarship Recipients

Tiffany Chan, Annie Chung, Hilary Leung, Greg Vandikas

Provincial Finalist

Hilary Leung - Grade 10

Karen Barker Memorial Scholarship $500

Gregory Vandikas - First

ARCT

Marissa Hughsam

List A - Third

List B - Second

ARCT

Tiffany Chan

List B - Second

List C - Second

ARCT

Jenise Pan

List B - Second

List C - Second

Grade 10

Hilary Leung

List A - Second

List B - First

List C - First

List D - Second

Grade 10

Luka Mihajlovic

List B - First

List C - Third

List D - Second

List E- Second

Wesley Chen

Grade 10

List B - Second

List C - Third

List D - First

Grade 9

Annie Chung

List A - First

List B - First

List C - First

List D - First

Grade 9

Nina Yu

List A - Second

List B - Third

List D - Third

Grade 8

Kaivan Malek-Zadeh

List A - Second

List D - Third

Yips Music Festival

Provincial Finalist - Sandra Wang (ARCT)

Gala Recital - Sandra Wang was a featured performer

Steinway Piano Gallery Trophy - Sandra Wang

Senior Piano Scholarship - Sandra Wang

ARCT

Sandra Wang

Recital Class - First

List B - Second

ARCT

Jack Li

List B - Third

List C - First

Grade 9

Rachel Yu

List C - Third

Grade 8

Stephanie Chen

List A - Second

List B - First

List C - Third

Grade 8

Kaivan Malek-Zadeh

List A - Third

List C - First

List D - Third

Grade 2

Kaja Kengatharam

List A - Second

List B - Third

Etude - Third

Grade 2

Dylan Li

List C - First

North York Music Festival

Gala Recital - Greg Vandikas was a featured performer

Best of ARCT - Jenise Pan

Provincial Finalist - Open level - Enoch Wei

Best of Grade 2 Award - Dylan Li

Open

Greg Vandikas

Schimmel Class (French Music) - First

Boesendorfer Class (Russian Music) - First

Advanced Performers Concert Group - First

Open

Antian Jiang

Schimmel Class (French Music) - Second

Concerto Class I - Gold

Concerto Class II - Gold

Open Level Provincial Qualifier - First

Open Concerto Class

Lauren Esch - Gold

<