February 13, 2020

November 26, 2018

November 18, 2016

February 17, 2016

Please reload

Recent Posts

2015 EMA Student Achievements

May 12, 2015

1/2
Please reload

Featured Posts

2019-2020 Academy News

February 13, 2020

2020 Pickering GTA Music Festival

 

Provincial Finalists

Antian Jiang - Open Concerto and Open Solo

Hilary Leung - ARCT

Aidan Lao - Grade 10

Annie Chung - Grade 10 and Junior Concerto

Chelsea Gu - Grade 7

 

Antian Jiang

Open Concerto - First

Open Sonata - First

Open Etude - First

Open Chopin - First

Age Achèvement - 13 years - First

 

Hilary Leung

Open Sonata - First

ARCT List A - Second

ARCT List C - First

ARCT List D - First

 

Tiffany Chan

ARCT Recital Class - First

ARCT List D - Second

 

Jack Li 

ARCT List A - Second

ARCT List D - Third

ARCT List E - Second

 

Aidan Lao

Grade 10 List A - First

Grade 10 List B - First

Grade 10 List C - First

Grade 10 List D - First

Grade 10 List E - First

 

Annie Chung

Junior Concerto - First

Grade 10 List C - Third

Grade 10 Recital Class - Third

 

Chelsea Gu

Grade 7 List A - First

Grade 7 List B - First

Grade 7 List C - Second

Grade 7 Recital Class - First

Age Achèvement age 7-8 - First

 

Michelle Yang

Grade 7 List B - Third

Grade 7 List C - Third

Grade 7 Recital Class - Second

 

Iven Jiang

Grade 6 List A - First

Grade 6 List B - First

Grade 6 List C - Second

Grade 6 Studies - Second

 

Dylan Li

Grade 3 List A - First

Grade 3 List B - Second

Grade 3 List C - Second

 

Anycka Choi

Grade 2 Recital - First

 

February 7 @ 8pm

Lauren Esch in recital hosted by CBC Radio and NPR host Eric Friesen at Victoria College Chapel at the University of Toronto

 

RCM January 202 Practical Exams

Evelyn Liang - ARCT - First Class Honours

Wesley Chen - Grade 10 - First Class Honours

Bethany Chung - Grade 10 - First Class Honours

 

 

2019 Unionville Music Academy Festival

Hilary Leung was a featured performer on the Festival gala and received a generous scholarship.

 

Hilary Leung

ARCT List B - Second

ARCT List C - Second

ARCT List D - First

 

Dec 14, 2019 - Dr. Esch to be featured with the Canadian Sinfonietta Chamber Players in 'Quinteteramma' - a concert featuring the Brahms and Dohyani  piano quintets.

https://canadiansinfonietta.com/event/20191214/

 

November 9, 2019 - Lauren Esch to perform Mozart's piano concerto in A-major with the Cathdral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Norman Reintamm.  http://cathedralbluffs.com

 

Oct 27, 2019 - RCM Gold Medal Concert - Mazolinni Hall, RCM

Students Chelsea Gu and Greg Vanikas were featured Gold Medalists and performers on this provincial showcase concert.

 

October 3, 2019 - City of Markham Music Distinction Award

Antian Jiang awarded the Distinction in Music Award from the City of Markham 

 

 

August 2019 Global Outstanding Chinese Musician International Competition held at Berklee College in Boston.   http://gocaamusic.com

 

Greg Vandikas - FirstPrize/Top Performer Award.

                             - CD Contract and Young Artist Touring Award

 

Antian Jiang - Best Young Pianist Award

                         - Youth Artist Touring Award

 

Nina Yu - Level 9

                - 3 part Invention - First

                - Classical Sonata - Second

                - Contemporary Class -Second

 

Christina Chen - Level 7

                             - 2 part Invention - First

                            - Classical Sonata - First

                            - Baroque Work - Second

                            - Romatic Work - Second

                    

August 2019 RCM Exams

ARCT - Sandra Wang - With Distinction

ARCT - Joelle Wong - First Class Honours

Grade 10 -James Zheng - With Distinction

Hilary Leung - Grade 10 - With Distinction

Grade10 -  Juka Mihajlovic - First Class Honours

Grade 10 - Sophie Jin - First Class Honours

Grade 8 - Marcus Ling - With Distinction

Grade 8 - Stephanie Chen - With Distinction